Grace S Sawyer, 18621943 (aged 81 years)

Name
Grace S /Sawyer/
Also known as
Grace S /Meade/
Birth
Marriage
about 1906 (aged 44 years)
Census
Death of a husband
Note: Death certidicate number-24099
Death of a father
Death of a mother
Death
Family with parents
father
mother
Marriage Marriage
herself
18621943
Birth: about 1862 California
Death: September 26, 1943Monterey, California
Family with Calvert Meade
husband
18491919
Birth: April 1849New York
Death: April 1, 1919Oakland, Alameda, California
herself
18621943
Birth: about 1862 California
Death: September 26, 1943Monterey, California
Marriage Marriageabout 1906
Calvert Meade + Theodora Alice (Dora) Shew
husband
18491919
Birth: April 1849New York
Death: April 1, 1919Oakland, Alameda, California
husband’s wife
18481904
Birth: February 1848 27 28 Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Death: March 18, 1904Alameda, California
Marriage MarriageJuly 29, 1879San Francisco, California
5 years
stepdaughter
18831889
Birth: 1883 33 34
Death: October 11, 1889
stepchild
Birth
Marriage
Census
Death
Shared note

In the 1910 US Federal Census for Oakland, Alameda, California, 60-year-old New York-born Calvert Meade has remarried after the death of his first wife Theodora Shew Meade. He and 48-year-old California-born Grace C [sic] [Sawyer] have been married four years. This is also a second marriage for Grace. The name of her first husband is unknown. They have had no children. He is an insurance adjustor and has had no months out of work in the past year. They are living in a home he owns, free of mortgage, at 1064 14th Street. Calvert and Grace read, write and speak English. Calvert's parents are now recorded as being born in New York. Grace's parents were born in Massachusetts.

According to her California Death Certificate, Grace was born on 21 Oct 1861 and died on 26 Sep 1943 in Monterey County, California. Her mother's maiden name was Smith and her father's surname was Sawyer.