Margaret McCaslin, 18111868 (aged 56 years)

Name
Margaret /McCaslin/
Also known as
Margaret /White/
Census
Birth
Note: Calculated from age at death on tombstone, but year is probably incorrect; based on the 1810 and 1850 census data, Margaret was born in 1804.
Birth of a brother
about 1814 (aged 2 years)
Census
1820 (aged 8 years)
Birth of a brother
Marriage
Death of a father
before 1830 (aged 18 years)
Death of a mother
before 1830 (aged 18 years)
Birth of a son
Death of a brother
Birth of a son
Death of a brother
Note: Age at death recorded as 36 years old on his tombstone.
Burial of a brother
Note: Hurricane Cemetery
Birth of a son
about 1841 (aged 29 years)
Birth of a son
about 1845 (aged 33 years)
Birth of a son
Census
Marriage of a son
Note: First cousin marriage
Birth of a daughter
about 1853 (aged 41 years)
Birth of a daughter
about 1854 (aged 42 years)
Marriage of a son
Birth of a son
about 1856 (aged 44 years)
Census
Death of a husband
Burial of a husband
Note: Hurricane Cemeterty Section C Row 10 Stone 12
Marriage of a daughter
Note: Thomas' first name is transcribed as Themes and Lauriana's as Lurane on the Johnson County Marriage Records
Death
February 2, 1868 (aged 56 years)
Burial
after February 2, 1868 (0 days after death)
Note: Hurricane Cemeterty Section C Row 10 Stone 12
Family with parents
father
17681830
Birth: 1768
Death: before 1830
mother
17731830
Birth: about 1773 36
Death: before 1830
Marriage MarriageSeptember 18, 1794Mercer, Kentucky
5 years
elder sister
17991870
Birth: about August 13, 1799 31 26 Kentucky
Death: September 16, 1870
2 years
elder brother
1801
Birth: about 1801 33 28 Washington, Kentucky
Death:
5 years
elder brother
18051841
Birth: 1805 37 32 Kentucky
Death: April 12, 1841
2 years
elder brother
18061879
Birth: 1806 38 33 Kentucky
Death: December 1879Rudy, Crawford, Arkansas
6 years
herself
18111868
Birth: September 28, 1811 43 38 Kentucky
Death: February 2, 1868
3 years
younger brother
18141838
Birth: about 1814 46 41 Washington, Kentucky
Death: March 4, 1838Fort Gibson, Arkansas Territory
9 years
younger brother
18221893
Birth: September 15, 1822 54 49 Kentucky
Death: November 4, 1893
Family with Alexander White
husband
18101865
Birth: May 4, 1810 Virginia
Death: February 6, 1865
herself
18111868
Birth: September 28, 1811 43 38 Kentucky
Death: February 2, 1868
Marriage MarriageOctober 25, 1829Jefferson, Indiana
3 years
son
1832
Birth: October 1832 22 21 Indiana
Death:
8 years
son
18401901
Birth: March 1840 29 28
Death: January 31, 1901Peoga, Johnson, Indiana
22 months
son
1841
Birth: about 1841 30 29 Indiana
Death:
5 years
son
1845
Birth: about 1845 34 33 Indiana
Death:
4 years
son
18491905
Birth: February 1849 38 37 Indiana
Death: 1905
5 years
daughter
1853
Birth: about 1853 42 41 Indiana
Death:
2 years
daughter
18541880
Birth: about 1854 43 42 Indiana
Death: before 1880
3 years
son
1856
Birth: about 1856 45 44 Indiana
Death:
Birth

Calculated from age at death on tombstone, but year is probably incorrect; based on the 1810 and 1850 census data, Margaret was born in 1804.

Burial

Hurricane Cemeterty Section C Row 10 Stone 12

Shared note

In the 1810 US Federal Census for Washington County, Kentucky, Robert McCaslin has in his household, 3 males under 10 (Richard, William R and David), one male 26 through 44 (himself), one female under 10 (7-year-old Margaret), 2 females 10 through 15 (one is 14-year-old Mary) and one female 26 through 44 (his wife Nancy Snodgrass McCaslin). Robert's brother John is also recorded on this census page.

In the 1820 US Federal Census for Washington County, Kentucky, Robert McCaslin has in his household 3 males under 10 [Hugh is one of them], one male 10 to 16 [David], one male 16 to 18 [William], one male 16 to 26 [Richard], one male over 45 [himself], one female under 10 [Margaret], 3 females 16 to 26 [one is Mary], one female 26 to 45 [unknown], and one female over 45 [his wife Nancy Snodgrass McCaslin].

The distance between Washington County, Kentucky and Jefferson County, Indiana is approximately 100 miles; this trip takes under two hours these days, but took at least a week in the 1820's.

In the 1850 US Federal Census for Pleasant, Johnson, Indiana, 50-year-old Virginia-born farmer Alexander and his 47-year-old Kentucky-born wife Margaret [McCaslin] White have in their household their Indiana-born children, 18-year-old farmer Thomas W, 16-year-old farmer George R, 9-year-old William M B, 6-year-old Elizabeth, 5-year-old Alexander J, and one-year-old Isaac R, and their niece, 16-year-old Indiana-born Amanda Hemphill whose parents, Samuel and Mary [McCaslin] Hemphill, and siblings are living next door.

In the 1860 US Federal Census for Pleasant, Johnson, Indiana, 53-year-old [sic] Virginia-born farmer Alex [Alexander] White owns $3,000 worth of real estate and $400 worth of personal property. He and his 50-year-old [sic] Kentucky-born wife Marg't [Margaret McCaslin] White have in their family their Indiana-born children 17-year-old farmer Wm [William], 15-year-old Lauriana [? Elizabeth on the 1850 census], 12-year-old Jackson [Alexander J on the 1850 census], 8-year-old Riley, 7-year-old Mary A, and 4-year-old Gardner. Jackson, Riley and Mary A have attended school in the past year. The White family is living next to Mary [McCaslin] Hemphill and her family (Margaret's sister) on one side and their son [Thomas] Wesley White on the other.

Margaret died 2 Feb 1868, aged 56 years 4 months 4 days and was buried in Hurricane Cemetery in Needham, Johnson, Indiana. Her age at death is probably incorrect as it doesn't match the information on the 1810 and 1850 US Federal Census. Her birth year is more likely to have been abt 1803.