Sarah McNeeley, 17991870 (aged 71 years)

Name
Sarah /McNeeley/
Also known as
Sarah /Crawford/
Birth
Marriage
Note: Sarah's name is recorded as Sally McNeeley
Birth of a son
1823 (aged 23 years)
Birth of a daughter
Birth of a daughter
1826 (aged 26 years)
Birth of a daughter
1828 (aged 28 years)
Birth of a daughter
about 1832 (aged 32 years)
Birth of a daughter
Birth of a daughter
about 1836 (aged 36 years)
Birth of a son
Census
Marriage of a daughter
Death of a daughter
before 1860 (aged 60 years)
Census
Marriage of a daughter
Source: Marriage Record
Death of a husband
Burial of a husband
Note: New Bethel Cemetery
Census
Death
Burial
after September 22, 1870 (0 days after death)
Note: New Bethel Cemetery
Family with David Crawford
husband
17951861
Birth: December 22, 1795Oldham, Kentucky
Death: October 10, 1861Saluda, Jefferson, Indiana
herself
17991870
Birth: June 2, 1799Pennsylvania
Death: September 22, 1870Saluda, Jefferson, Indiana
Marriage MarriageJune 28, 1820Jefferson, Indiana
4 years
son
1823
Birth: 1823 27 23
Death:
3 years
daughter
18251905
Birth: December 22, 1825 30 26 Indiana
Death: January 2, 1905
1 year
daughter
3 years
daughter
1828
Birth: 1828 32 28
Death:
5 years
daughter
18321860
Birth: about 1832 36 32 Indiana
Death: before 1860
daughter
daughter
daughter
daughter
18331891
Birth: September 14, 1833 37 34 Indiana
Death: December 25, 1891
3 years
daughter
1836
Birth: about 1836 40 36 Indiana
Death:
3 years
son
18391881
Birth: March 9, 1839 43 39 Indiana
Death: April 1, 1881Shelby, Indiana
Marriage

Sarah's name is recorded as Sally McNeeley

Burial

New Bethel Cemetery

Shared note

In the 1850 US Federal Census for Saluda, Jefferson, Indiana, 53-year-old Kentucky-born farmer David Crawford owns $400 worth of real estate. He and his 52-year-old Pennsylvania-born wife Sarah [McNeeley] Crawford have in their household their Indiana-born children, 22-year-old Mary, 19-year-old Elizabeth, 15-year-old Delia, 14-year-old Maria and 12-year-old William. William and Maria have attended school in the past year. All the adults can read and write.

In the 1860 US Federal Census for Saluda, Jefferson, Indiana, 64-year-old Kentucky-born farmer David Crawford owns $1,200 worth of real estate and $472 worth of personal property. He and his 62-year-old Pennsylvania-born wife Sarah [McNeeley] Crawford have in their household their Indiana-born children, 23-year-old Delila and 21-year-old William, and their granddaugher 7-year-old Indiana-born Sarah Hay (daughter of John C and Elizabeth [Crawford] Hay. William and Sarah have attended school in the past year. All the adults can read and write.

In the 1870 US Federal Census for Saluda, Jefferson, Indiana, 72-year-old Pennsylvania-born Sarah [McNeeley] Crawford owns real estate worth $1,200 and personal property worth $625. She is listed as "keeping house". Her parents are of foreign birth. She cannot write. In her household are her son, 31-year-old Indiana-born farm laborer William Crawford, and her granddaughter, 17-year-old Indiana-born house keeper Sarah Hay (daughter of John C and Elizabeth [Crawford] Hay.