Dorothy M Blake, 19162007 (aged 90 years)

Name
Dorothy M /Blake/
Also known as
Dorothy M /Hudson/
Birth
Birth of a sister
about December 1918 (aged 2 years)
Note: Calculated from age on the 1920 US Federal Census.
Census
Birth of a sister
about 1923 (aged 6 years)
Census
Marriage
Death of a father
Burial of a father
Source: Find a Grave
Note: Floral Park Cemetery, Garden of Serenity, Section E (Find A Grave Memorial# 55721913).
Death of a mother
Burial of a mother
Source: Find a Grave
Note: Floral Park Cemetery, Garden of Serenity, Section E (Find A Grave Memorial# 55721711)
Death of a husband
Death of a sister
1997 (aged 80 years)
Death of a sister
2000 (aged 83 years)
Death of a sister
2002 (aged 85 years)
Death of a brother
Burial of a brother
Source: S3154
Note: New Providence Cemetery
Death
Burial
Source: Find a Grave
Note: Brookside Cemetery, plot across from school (Find A Grave Memorial# 105808290)
Family with parents
father
18831962
Birth: December 20, 1883 35 29 Indiana
Death: September 25, 1962Taylor, Kentucky
mother
18931974
Birth: April 12, 1893 31 30 Indiana
Death: February 21, 1974Taylor, Kentucky
elder brother
19132004
Birth: November 9, 1913 29 20 Deputy, Jefferson, Indiana
Death: June 12, 2004Greencastle, Putnam, Indiana
20 months
elder sister
19151997
Birth: about June 1915 31 22 Indiana
Death: 1997
16 months
herself
19162007
Birth: September 29, 1916 32 23 Indiana
Death: February 4, 2007Taylor, Kentucky
2 years
younger sister
19182000
Birth: about December 1918 34 25 Indiana
Death: 2000
younger sister
Private
younger sister
19232002
Birth: about 1923 39 29 Indiana
Death: 2002
younger brother
Private
Father’s family with Lula F Barkdall
father
18831962
Birth: December 20, 1883 35 29 Indiana
Death: September 25, 1962Taylor, Kentucky
stepmother
Marriage MarriageMay 9, 1904Marion, Indiana
Mother’s family with Jesse J McClain
mother’s ex-husband
1889
Birth: June 14, 1889
Death:
mother
18931974
Birth: April 12, 1893 31 30 Indiana
Death: February 21, 1974Taylor, Kentucky
Marriage MarriageJuly 13, 1909Marion, Indiana
Divorce Divorcebefore 1913
Family with Thomas Lee Hudson
husband
19121993
Birth: April 29, 1912 27 22 Taylor, Kentucky
Death: December 20, 1993Taylor, Kentucky
herself
19162007
Birth: September 29, 1916 32 23 Indiana
Death: February 4, 2007Taylor, Kentucky
Marriage MarriageSeptember 17, 1932Marion, Indiana
Birth
Census
Census
Death
Burial
Source: Find a Grave
Burial

Brookside Cemetery, plot across from school (Find A Grave Memorial# 105808290)

Shared note

In the 1920 US Federal Census for Graham, Jefferson,Indiana, 36-year-old Indiana-born farmer Gerry L [transcribed Gerri] and his 26-year-old Indiana-born [second wife] Myrtle C [Dewey McClain] Blake have in their family their Indiana-born children, 6-year-old Chester E, 4-year 7-month old Dora Lee, 3-year 5-month old Dortha M, and 1-year 1-month old Mary E. Chester has attended school in the past year. Gerry and Myrtle are literate. Gerry is farming acreage he owns, but with a mortgage. The farm is on Snookey Row Road next to the residence of Mary A and Laura B Nay, which is where Gerry's father William's farm was recorded in the 1910 census; it looks as if he is farming land that used to belong to his father.

In the 1930 US Federal Census for Indianapolis, Marion, Indiana, 45-year-old Indiana Gerry L and his 36-year-old Indiana-born second wife Myrtle N [sic] [Dewey McClain] Blake have in their household their Indiana-born children, 14-year-old Dora L, 13-year-old Dorothy, 11-year-old Mary E, 9-year-old Elsie M, 6-year-old Kathleen and 2-year 2-month old Gerry Jr. Gerry Sr was married for the first time when he was 19-years old. Myrtle was married for the first time when she was 16-years old. The family is living in a rented house at 1507 North Montcalm Street, for which they pay $16 a month rent. They do not have a radio. All the children except Gerry Jr are attending school. Everyone except the three youngest children can read and write. Gerry Sr is a machinist in a machine shop but hasn't worked on the last regularly scheduled work day. Myrtle is a janitress in an office building and has worked on the last regularly scheduled work day. Everyone's parents were born in Indiana.Chester has left home and is working as a farm laborer in Jefferson, Morgan, Indiana.

Dorothy B Hudson, born 29 Sep 1916, died 4 Feb 2007. Her last address of record was Campbellsville, Taylor, Kentucky 42718. She had applied for her Social Security Number in Indiana before 1951.

Obituary from findagrave contributed by Judy Lynn (Find A Grave Memorial# 105808290)
Dorothy Hudson of Richmond, formerly of Campbellsville, daughter of the late Gary Blake and Myrtle Dewey Blake was born September 29, 1916 in Deputy, Indiana. She died at 1:30 P.M., Sunday, February 4, 2007 in Richmond. Age: 90

She professed faith in Christ and was a member of the Pleasant Hill Baptist Church. She retired from Fruit of the Loom in Campbellsville. She united in marriage to Thomas Hudson September 17, 1932. He preceded her in death December 20, 1993.

She is survived by two daughters: Marie Bright of Campbellsville and Jenny Tucker and husband, Hollis of Richmond; thirteen grandchildren; twenty-six great-grandchildren; nine great-great-grandchildren; one brother, Gary Blake of Indianapolis, Indiana; several nieces and nephews, many other relatives and friends. She was also preceded in death by one daughter, Mary Funk, December 25, 200 one brother and four sisters.

FUNERAL SERVICES: 2:00 P.M., Wednesday, February 7, 2007 at the Parrott Ramsey Funeral Home in Campbellsville by Dr. James Jones and Rev. Michael Goodwin BURIAL: Brookside Cemetery PALLBEARERS: J. D. Bright, Greg Funk, Ronnie Funk, Bobby Hayes, Larry Hayes, Ricky Hayes, Timmy Hayes, Tommy Hayes, Shane Tucker.