Marian Louise (Babe) Hemphill, 19192010 (aged 91 years)

Name
Marian Louise (Babe) /Hemphill/
Also known as
Marian Louise (Babe) /Wiening/
Death of a father
Burial of a father
Note: Oakland Cemetery (Find A Grave Memorial# 41394844)
Birth
Census
Marriage of a parent
about 1925 (aged 5 years)
Census
1930 (aged 10 years)
Death of a brother
Source: Find a Grave
Burial of a brother
Source: Find a Grave
Note: Elmwood Cemetery, Section 5; Row I; Plot 291 (Find A Grave Memorial# 38993620)
Death of a mother
February 1, 1950 (aged 30 years)
Source: Find a Grave
Burial of a mother
Source: Find a Grave
Note: Elmwood Cemetery, Section 5, Row I, Plot 326 (Find A Grave Memorial# 50219711)
Death of a brother
Death of a sister
Death of a sister
Burial of a sister
Source: Find a Grave
Note: Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens, Garden of Eternal Love section 14 lot A-2 (Find A Grave Memorial# 31490490)
Death of a brother
Death
Family with parents
father
18831919
Birth: June 8, 1883 27 29 Indiana
Death: May 28, 1919West Hammond, Cook, Illinois
mother
18821950
Birth: October 29, 1882 24 Howard, Indiana
Death: February 1, 1950
Marriage Marriageabout 1904
1 year
elder brother
19041968
Birth: December 26, 1904 21 22 Indiana
Death: May 1968Wolcottville, Lagrange, Indiana
3 years
elder sister
19071982
Birth: November 22, 1907 24 25 Indiana
Death: December 6, 1982Calument City, Cook, Illinois
3 years
elder brother
19101946
Birth: November 29, 1910 27 28 Indiana
Death: August 16, 1946Indiana
3 years
elder brother
19132009
Birth: August 8, 1913 30 30 East Chicago, Lake, Indiana
Death: May 10, 2009Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California
3 years
elder sister
19162003
Birth: March 28, 1916 32 33 Indiana
Death: July 17, 2003Merriville, Lake, Indiana
4 years
herself
19192010
Birth: September 27, 1919 36 36 Indiana
Death: December 15, 2010Dyer, Lake, Indiana
Mother’s family with Joseph Hensler
stepfather
1890
Birth: about 1890Illinois
Death:
mother
18821950
Birth: October 29, 1882 24 Howard, Indiana
Death: February 1, 1950
Marriage Marriageabout 1925
Family with Private
husband
Private
herself
19192010
Birth: September 27, 1919 36 36 Indiana
Death: December 15, 2010Dyer, Lake, Indiana
Birth
Census
Census
Death
Shared note

In the 1920 US Federal Census for North, Lake, Illinois, 37-year-old Indiana-born widow Sadie [Waldon] Hemphill has in her household her Indiana-born children, 15-year-old John, 12-year-old Ethel, 9-year-old Rosco, 6-year-old George, 3-year 9-month old Marie and 4-month old Marian, and her brother-in-law 22-year-old Indiana-born Charles Hemphill. The family is living in a rented house. Sadie is a housewife and Charles is a laborer in a [RR] roundhouse.

In the 1930 US Federal Census for Hamond, Lake, Indiana 40-year-old Illinois-born Joseph and his 47-year-old Indiana born wife Sadie [Waldon Hemphill] Hensler were married when he was 36- and she was 41-years old [sic]. They have in their household Sadies' Hemphill children, 22-year-old Ethel, 19-year-old Charles [Rosco], 16-year-old George, 14-year-old Marie and 10-year-old Marian. The family is living in a house at 732 Calumet, rented for $45 a month. George, Marie and Marian have attended school in the past year. Everyone can read and write. Joseph is a janitor in a bank and has worked on the last regularly scheduled work day. He is not a veteran of WWI. the family has a radio.