Marion Scott, 18191899 (aged 80 years)

Name
Marion /Scott/
Also known as
Marion /Snodgrass/
Birth
Marriage
Note: by John Matthews Justice of the Peace; the license was issued on 29 Oct 1838
Birth of a son
about 1840 (aged 20 years)
Birth of a son
Birth of a son
Birth of a daughter
about 1847 (aged 27 years)
Birth of a daughter
Note: Esther was eight-months old when the census was taken on 29 Aug 1850.
Census
Birth of a daughter
Birth of a daughter
Birth of a son
Death of a daughter
Census
Death of a husband
Death of a son
Marriage of a daughter
Marriage of a son
Marriage of a son
Note: Married by Rev William Bussey at the bride's residence. Marriage license issued at Charleston, Clark, Indiana.
Census
Marriage of a daughter
Marriage of a son
Note: Married by Rev David B Read, Presbyterian Minister
Census
Marriage of a daughter
Census
1895 (aged 75 years)
Death of a father
Death of a mother
Death
Burial
after September 26, 1899 (0 days after death)
Source: Find a Grave
Note: Vansburgh Cemetery (Find A Grave Memorial# 38164480)
Family with parents
father
1790
Birth: about 1790Scotland
Death:
mother
Marriage Marriage
herself
18191899
Birth: September 8, 1819 29 Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death: September 26, 1899Ness, Kansas
Family with George King Snodgrass
husband
18151860
Birth: October 24, 1815 38 34 Kentucky
Death: September 8, 1860Jefferson, Indiana
herself
18191899
Birth: September 8, 1819 29 Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death: September 26, 1899Ness, Kansas
Marriage MarriageNovember 1, 1838Jefferson, Indiana
2 years
son
18401864
Birth: about 1840 24 20 Indiana
Death: May 17, 1864Rome, Floyd, Georgia
20 months
son
18411929
Birth: September 5, 1841 25 21 Madison, Jefferson, Indiana
Death: October 27, 1929Brownell, Ness, Kansas
2 years
son
18441915
Birth: January 6, 1844 28 24 Saluda, Jefferson, Indiana
Death: July 25, 1915Symmes, Hamilton, Ohio
4 years
daughter
18471929
Birth: about 1847 31 27 Indiana
Death: before 1929
2 years
daughter
18491929
Birth: about April 1849 33 29 Indiana
Death: before 1929
4 years
daughter
18521858
Birth: 1852 36 32 Jefferson, Indiana
Death: August 25, 1858Saluda, Jefferson, Indiana
4 years
daughter
1856
Birth: February 1856 40 36 Indiana
Death:
2 years
son
18581929
Birth: June 10, 1858 42 38 Jefferson, Indiana
Death: after December 13, 1929Cedaredge, Delta, Colorado
Marriage

by John Matthews Justice of the Peace; the license was issued on 29 Oct 1838

Burial

Vansburgh Cemetery (Find A Grave Memorial# 38164480)

Shared note

Marion Scott Snodgrass' signature has an unmistakable o. She signed as Marion on all the Civil War Pension Application Papers.

In the 1850 US Federal Census for Saluda, Jefferson, Indiana, 35-year-old Indiana-born farmer Geo [sic] K Snodgrass owns real estate worth $1,800. He and his 30-year-old Pennsylvania-born wife Marion [transcribed as Manna] [Scott] Snodgrass have in their household their Indiana-born children, 11-year-old Robert, 8-year-old Hugh, 7-year-old George K Jr, 3-year-old Mary, 8-month old Ester [sic], and 46-year-old Indiana-born Stoakly Morgan, whose relationship to the family is unknown. Robert, Hugh and George have attended school in the past year. Stoakly can neither read nor write.

In the 1860 US Federal Census for Saluda, Jefferson, Indiana, 45-year-old Indiana-born farmer George K Snodgrass owns real estate worth $3,500 and personal property worth $1,500. He and his 40-year-old Pennsylvania-born wife Marion [Scott] Snodgrass have in their household their Indiana-born children, 20-year-old Robert S, 18-year-old Hugh, 16-year-old George K Jr, 12-year-old Mary, 10-year-old Esther, 6-year-old Martha J and 2-year-old John, Marian's father, 70-year-old Scottish retired gardner Robert Scott Sr,and 49-year-old Kentucky-born Mariah Scott [I don't know if she is Marian's sister or Robert's wife]. Robert Scott owns real estate worth $4,000 and personal property worth $2,000. Robert, Hugh and George are engaged in farming. All of the children except baby John have attended school in the past year.

On 14 Mar 1866, Marion Scott Snodgrass applied for and received a pension on the basis of her son Robert Scott Snodgrass' service and death during the civil war.

In the 1870 US Federal Census for Saluda, Jefferson, Indiana, 51-year-old Pennsylvania-born widow Marion [Scott] Snodgrass [transcribed Snedgrass] owns $3,500 worth of land and $935 worth of personal property. She has in her household her Indiana-born children, 20-year-old Indiana-born school teacher Hettie [sic Charlotte Esther], 15-year-old Martha and 12-year-old John. Martha and John have attended school in the past year. Living next door is Marian's son 27-year-old Indiana-born farm laborer Hugh Snodgrass, Hugh's wife, 22-year-old Indiana-born Eliza [Gray], and their two Indiana-born children, 2-year-old Mary and 7-month old Irene.

In the 1880 US Federal Census for Saluda, Jefferson, Indiana, 67-year-old Pennsylvania-born Marion [Scott] Snodgrass has in her household two of her Indiana-born children, 25-year-old Mattie and 22-year-old John. Mattie is a teacher and John is a farmer. Marian's father was born in Scotland and her mother in Pennsylvania. Mattie and John's father was born in Indiana and their mother in Pennsylvania.

In the 1895 Kansas State Census Census for Nevada, Ness, Kansas, 34-year-old Indiana-born farmer John A Snodgrass has in his household his 75-year-old Indiana-born [sic] mother Marion Scott Snodgrass and a 19-year-old Ohio-born servant Sylvia Chamberlain.

Marion Scott Snodgrass died 26 Sep 1899 in Ness County, Kansas and was buried in the Vansburgh Cemetery, Brownell, Ness, Kansas. (Find A Grave Memorial# 38164480)