Margaret Ellen Clerkin, 19181993 (aged 75 years)

Name
Margaret Ellen /Clerkin/
Also known as
Margaret Ellen /Thompson/
Birth
Birth of a brother
Note: Calculated from age on 1920 census
Census
Birth of a brother
Birth of a brother
Death of a maternal grandfather
Burial of a maternal grandfather
Note: Graham Presbyterian Cemetery (Find A Grave Memorial# 80518981)
Birth of a sister
Census
Birth of a brother
Birth of a sister
Census
Marriage
Death of a maternal grandmother
Burial of a maternal grandmother
Note: Graham Presbyterian Cemetery (Find A Grave Memorial# 80518991)
Death of a mother
Source: Find a Grave
Burial of a mother
Source: Find a Grave
Note: Vernon Cemetery (Find A Grave Memorial# 14175521)
Death of a father
Source: Find a Grave
Burial of a father
Source: Find a Grave
Note: Vernon Cemetery (Find A Grave Memorial# 14175520)
Death
Note: Last residence of record, Milan, Ripley, Indiana 47031
Burial
after September 28, 1993 (0 days after death)
Source: Find a Grave
Note: Craven Cemetery (Find A Grave Memorial# 115592765)
Family with parents
father
18951964
Birth: November 17, 1895 39 North Vernon, Jennings, Indiana
Death: June 1, 1964Vernon, Jennings, Indiana
mother
18981959
Birth: September 6, 1898 32 31 Indiana
Death: October 6, 1959Vernon, Jennings, Indiana
herself
19181993
Birth: January 5, 1918 22 19 Indiana
Death: September 28, 1993Ripley, Indiana
22 months
younger brother
19191996
Birth: November 8, 1919 23 21 Indiana
Death: October 23, 1996Columbus, Bartholomew, Indiana
younger sister
Private
younger brother
19252013
Birth: May 13, 1925 29 26 Indiana
Death: June 15, 2013
3 years
younger brother
19282003
Birth: February 8, 1928 32 29 Indiana
Death: May 15, 2003Center, Jennings, Indiana
17 months
younger sister
19291998
Birth: July 12, 1929 33 30 North Vernon, Jennings, Indiana
Death: February 2, 1998Indianapolis, Marion, Indiana
2 years
younger brother
19312010
Birth: July 6, 1931 35 32 Indiana
Death: October 7, 2010Sebring, Highlands, Florida
younger brother
Private
younger sister
19362010
Birth: January 1, 1936 40 37 North Vernon, Jennings, Indiana
Death: April 28, 2010Madison, Jefferson, Indiana
younger brother
Private
Family with Dennis William Thompson
husband
19211999
Birth: November 17, 1921New Castle, Shropshire, England
Death: March 1, 1999
herself
19181993
Birth: January 5, 1918 22 19 Indiana
Death: September 28, 1993Ripley, Indiana
Marriage Marriagebefore March 1946
Death

Last residence of record, Milan, Ripley, Indiana 47031

Burial

Craven Cemetery (Find A Grave Memorial# 115592765)

Shared note

In the 1920 US Federal Census for North Vernon, Center, Jennings, Indiana, 24-year-old Indiana-born Leo D and his 21-year-old Indiana-born wife Mary [McClellan] Clerkin have in their household their Indiana-born children, 1-year 1-month old Margaret E, and 1-month old Robert L. Leo's profession may be driver, but the on-line census is difficult to read. The family is living in a rented duplex at 128 State Street. Leo and Mary are literate. Their parents were born in Indiana.

In the 1930 US Federal Census for North Vernon, Center, Jennings, Indiana, 33-year-old Indiana-born Leo D and his 30-year-old Indiana-born wife Mary [McClellan] Clerkin were married when Leo was 20- and Mary was 18-years old. In their household are their Indiana-born childern, 12-year-old Margaret, 10-year-old Robert, 6-year-old Mary J, 4-year-old Richard, 2-year 0-month old James D and 9-month old Shirley A. Margaret and Robert have attended school in the past year. Leo, Mary, Margaret and Robert can read and write English. The family is living in a house at 302 8th Street, which they rent for $15 a month. They do not have a radio. Leo is a grocery salesman and has worked on the last regularly scheduled work day. He is a veteran of WWI. Leo's brother John and John's family are living down the block at 324 8th Street.

The 1940 US Federal Census for North Vernon, Jennings, Indiana records 43-year-old, Indiana-born Leo Clerkin, his 41-year-old wife Mary [McClennan] Clerkin and their Indiana-born children, 22-year-old Margaret, 20-year-old Robert, 16-year-old Mary J, 14-year-old
Richard, 12-year-old James, 9-year-old [sic] Shirley, 8-year-old John J, 5-year-old Max, 4-year-old Martha, and 8-month-old Michael Clerkin. The family is living in a rented house at 605 Hoosier Street for which Leo pays $8 a month. They were living in North Vernon in 1935. Leo and Mary have completed eighth grade. Margaret has completed four years of high school. Robert and Mary J have completed two years of high school. Richard has completed eighth grade. James and Shirley have completed fifth grade. John H has completed third grade. Max, Martha and Michael have not attended school. Leo is employed as a laborer in a state park, has worked 64 hours in the past week and 52 weeks in the past year, earning $612. Mary is a housewife who is not looking for work. Margaret is an operator in a rug factory. She has worked 40 hours in the past week and 52 weeks in the past year, earning $300. Robert is a laborer in a shirt factory, has worked 40 hours in the past week and 26 week in the past year, earning $180. Mary J and Richard are students who are not looking for work. No one has an outside source of income..

The US Social Security Applicaitons and Claims Index records that when Margaret Ellen Clerkin applied for a Social Security Number in Dec 1936, she stated that whe was born 5 Jan 1918 in North Vernon, Jennings, Indiana to Leo D Clerkin and Mary H McClellan. This index records her name change to Margaret E Thompson in Mar 1946 and her death date as Sep 1993.

Margaret Ellen Clerkin Thompson died 28 Sep 1993 and was buried in the Craven Cemetery, Milan, Ripley, Indiana (Find A Grave Memorial# 115592765).