Lockey Jones, 18001878 (aged 77 years)

Name
Lockey /Jones/
Also known as
Lockey /Davidson/
Family with parents
mother
1773
Birth: about 1773Virginia
Death:
herself
18001878
Birth: September 9, 1800 27 Virginia
Death: July 28, 1878Needham, Johnson, Indiana
Family with Caleb Davidson
husband
18001878
Birth: January 3, 1800Virginia
Death: January 23, 1878Needham, Johnson, Indiana
herself
18001878
Birth: September 9, 1800 27 Virginia
Death: July 28, 1878Needham, Johnson, Indiana
Marriage MarriageJanuary 12, 1822Tazewell, Virginia
14 years
son
1835
Birth: about 1835 34 34 Indiana
Death:
3 years
daughter
18381907
Birth: February 18, 1838 38 37 Virginia
Death: June 28, 1907
4 years
daughter
1841
Birth: about 1841 40 40 Indiana
Death:
Caleb Davidson + Amanda Owens
husband
18001878
Birth: January 3, 1800Virginia
Death: January 23, 1878Needham, Johnson, Indiana
husband’s wife
Marriage MarriageJuly 4, 1868Johnson, Indiana
Birth

Calculated from age at death

Marriage

Not verified

Shared note

In the 1850 US Federal Census for Clark, Johnson, Indiana, 51-year-old Virginian-born farmer Calab [Caleb] and his 50-year-old Virginia-born wife Alocky [Lockey Jones] Davidson have in their household their Indiana-born children, 15-year-old farmer Peter, 12-year-old Lucinda, and 11-year-old Louisa, and Lockey's 77-year-old Virginia-born mother Sena [?] N Jones. Lockey and Sena are recorded as "persons over 20 years who cannot read or write". Peter, Lucinda and Louisa have attended school in the past year.

In the 1860 US Federal Census for Clark, Johnson, Indiana, 64-year-old Virginian-born farmer Caleb and his 63-year-old Virginia-born wife Lockey [Jones] Davidson have in their household their 19-year-old Indiana-born daughter Louisa. Caleb owns $3,900 worth of real estate and $800 worth of personal property. Living next door is their son-in-law 30-year-old Indiana-born farmer John F McCaslin, their daughter 22-year-old Indiana-born Lucinda [Davidson] McCaslin and John and Lucinda's 6-month old Indiana-born daughter Alma.

Lockey's tombstone in Hurricane Cemetery has her name recorded as Locky, her date of death as 28 Jul 1865 and her age at death 64 years 9 months 29 days.