Anna (Annie) M McCaslin, 18611886 (aged 24 years)

Name
Anna (Annie) M /McCaslin/
Also known as
Anna (Annie) M /Calvin/
Birth
Note: Calculated from age at death
Death of a paternal grandfather
Burial of a paternal grandfather
Note: Graham Presbyterian Church Cemetery (Find A Grave Memorial# 31623867)
Birth of a sister
about June 6, 1863 (aged 1 year)
Note: Calculated from her age at death.
Death of a sister
Burial of a sister
Note: Hurricane Cemetery Section A Row 4 Stone 2
Birth of a brother
Source: S3871
Note: Ulysses' tombstone gives his birth year as 1865.
Birth of a sister
May 25, 1867 (aged 5 years)
Death of a sister
May 25, 1867 (aged 5 years)
Birth of a sister
about May 25, 1867 (aged 5 years)
Death of a sister
Birth of a sister
Census
Death of a paternal grandmother
August 18, 1874 (aged 12 years)
Burial of a paternal grandmother
Note: Graham Presbyterian Church Cemetery (Find A Grave Memorial# 31623296)
Death of a maternal grandfather
Note: Hurricane Cemetery
Death of a maternal grandmother
Marriage
Census
Birth of a daughter
April 18, 1882 (aged 20 years)
Source: S3957
Source: Find a Grave
Source: Find a Grave
Death
Burial
after September 1, 1886 (0 days after death)
Source: S3957
Note: Hurricane Cemetery Section A Row 4 Stone 6
Family with parents
father
18301896
Birth: January 24, 1830 36 35 Indiana
Death: March 26, 1896Johnson, Indiana
mother
18381907
Birth: February 18, 1838 38 37 Virginia
Death: June 28, 1907
Marriage MarriageDecember 27, 1858Johnson, Indiana
1 year
elder sister
18591892
Birth: December 23, 1859 29 21 Indiana
Death: April 4, 1892
2 years
herself
18611886
Birth: November 28, 1861 31 23 Indiana
Death: September 1, 1886Pleasant, Johnson, Indiana
19 months
younger sister
18631864
Birth: about June 6, 1863 33 25
Death: March 28, 1864
3 years
younger brother
18661947
Birth: February 1866 36 27 Indiana
Death: 1947
16 months
younger sister
younger sister
18671868
Birth: about May 25, 1867 37 29
Death: August 21, 1868
3 years
younger sister
18691952
Birth: December 1869 39 31 Indiana
Death: 1952
Family with Sanfrancisco (Frank) Calvin
husband
1860
Birth: about 1860 26 16 Indiana
Death:
herself
18611886
Birth: November 28, 1861 31 23 Indiana
Death: September 1, 1886Pleasant, Johnson, Indiana
Marriage MarriageAugust 29, 1880Johnson, Indiana
20 months
daughter
18821898
Birth: April 18, 1882 22 20
Death: June 18, 1898
Sanfrancisco (Frank) Calvin + Melvina (Vina) Harmon
husband
1860
Birth: about 1860 26 16 Indiana
Death:
husband’s wife
18651925
Birth: September 20, 1865Greenwood, Johnson, Indiana
Death: July 26, 1925Indianapolis, Marion, Indiana
Marriage MarriageNovember 27, 1890Johnson, Indiana
18 months
stepdaughter
Birth

Calculated from age at death

Burial

Hurricane Cemetery Section A Row 4 Stone 6

Shared note

In the 1870 US Federal Census for Pleasant, Johnson, Indiana, 40-year-old farmer John McCaslin owns $4000 worth of real estate and $600 worth of personal property. He and his 32-year-old wife Lucinda have in their household their children 10-year-old Alma, 9-year-old Ann, 5-year-old Ulysses and 6-month old Carrie.

In the 1880 US Federal Census for Pleasant, Johnson, Indiana, 50-year-old farmer John F McCaslin and his 42-year-old wife Lucinda [Davidson] McCaslin have in their household their children, 20-year-old Alma, 18-year-old Annie, 15-year-old Ulysses and 10-year-old Harry [Carrie and her sex is recorded as male]. Ulysses and Carrie have attended school in the the past year.

Anna married Mr Calvin on 29 Aug 1880 in Johnson County, Indiana. His first name Is transcribed as Sanfrancisco in the Indiana Marriage Collection.

Franklin Jeffersonian, September 23, 1880,
page 3 column 3
Married.
Francis Calvin and Miss Annie Mc-
Caslin, near Whiteland, were married
on the 30th ult, by Prof. Martin. They
went to Louisville on the excursion
and when they returned were given a
reception at the residence of Mr. Ben
Trout. The Whiteland Band boys were
present and furnished some good mu-
sic, as they are fully competent to do,
and a general good time was had by all.

Anna M McCaslin Calvin died on 1 Sep 1886 in Pleasant, Johnson, Indiana and was buried in Hurricane Cemetery. Her tombstone inscription is Anna M. Calvin [died] 1 Sep 1886, 24y 9m 3d, Dau of J.F. & L [McCaslin]. Her death date from the Johnson County Health Office records is given as 7 Jan 1886. [I tend to believe the tombstone date.]