Grace Iliff, 18811969 (aged 88 years)

Name
Grace /Iliff/
Also known as
Grace /Tullis/
Birth
Source: S5322
Census
1900 (aged 18 years)
Marriage
Birth of a son
Death of a father
Source: S2741
Source: S5322
Burial of a father
Note: Weston Cemetery Sec N Lot 12 Sp 1
Death of a mother
Source: S2741
Source: S5322
Burial of a mother
Note: Weston Cemetery
Death of a brother
Death of a brother
Death of a sister
Burial of a sister
Note: Weston Cemetery
Death of a husband
Source: S5322
Burial of a husband
Note: Weston Cemetery, Book 4 p 74, Sec N Lor 12 Sp 5 (Eleanor Iliff)
Death
before September 24, 1969 (aged 88 years)
Burial
September 24, 1969 (0 days after death)
Note: Weston Cemetery, Book 4 p 74, Sec N Lor 12 Sp 6 (Eleanor Iliff)
Family with parents
father
18361918
Birth: August 30, 1836 37 Wabash, Indiana
Death: June 23, 1918Jordan, Jasper, Indiana
mother
18421927
Birth: June 28, 1842 49 38 Franklin, Johnson, Indiana
Death: January 2, 1927Rensselaer, Jasper, Indiana
Marriage MarriageMarch 21, 1861Jasper, Indiana
14 months
elder brother
18621936
Birth: April 1862 25 19 Indiana
Death: August 25, 1936Jasper, Indiana
2 years
elder brother
1864
Birth: August 1864 27 22 Indiana
Death:
3 years
elder sister
18671939
Birth: September 1867 31 25 Indiana
Death: October 10, 1939Jasper, Indiana
2 years
elder brother
18691938
Birth: November 1869 33 27 Indiana
Death: October 16, 1938Jordan, Jasper, Indiana
3 years
elder sister
18721873
Birth: April 21, 1872 35 29 Jasper, Indiana
Death: August 1873Jasper, Indiana
5 years
elder brother
1876
Birth: about 1876 39 33 Indiana
Death:
5 years
herself
18811969
Birth: May 16, 1881 44 38 Jasper, Indiana
Death: before September 24, 1969
Family with Riley Tullis
husband
18791951
Birth: February 6, 1879 Benton, Indiana
Death: December 11, 1951Lafayette, Tippecanoe, Indiana
herself
18811969
Birth: May 16, 1881 44 38 Jasper, Indiana
Death: before September 24, 1969
Marriage MarriageMay 26, 1901Jasper, Indiana
14 months
son
Burial

Weston Cemetery, Book 4 p 74, Sec N Lor 12 Sp 6 (Eleanor Iliff)

Shared note

In the 1900 US Federal Census for Jordan, Jasper, Indiana, 63-year-old farmer Stearns and his 57-year-old wife Eleanor [Hutton] Iliff for 39-years and have had seven children, six of whom are living. [I can account for only six children] In their household are their daughters, 32-year-old Harriet A and 19-year-old Grace, and 27-year-old farm laborer George M Bessie. Stearns owns his farmstead free of mortgage, but he appears to be renting land to his son 35-year-old John W, who is living next door with his family. Stearns son 30-year-old George and Georges family are living next door also. (Order is George, Stearns, John, from top to bottom on the census page)