Susan Elizabeth Vandivier, 18341887 (aged 52 years)

Name
Susan Elizabeth /Vandivier/
Also known as
Susan Elizabeth /McDaniel/
Birth
Birth of a sister
Birth of a sister
about 1838 (aged 3 years)
Birth of a brother
about 1842 (aged 7 years)
Birth of a sister
1845 (aged 10 years)
Note: The 1870 census indicates that Lutita Vandivier was born in 1842
Marriage
Census
1850 (aged 15 years)
Birth of a son
about 1863 (aged 28 years)
Birth of a daughter
about 1867 (aged 32 years)
Death of a mother
Source: Find a Grave
Note: Barbara is not on the 1880 census where her husband, James, is living with their daughter, Mary Jane
Burial of a mother
Source: Find a Grave
Note: Mount Pleasant Cemetery (Find A Grave Memorial# 39217512)
Death of a sister
1874 (aged 39 years)
Source: Find a Grave
Burial of a sister
Source: Find a Grave
Note: Greenlawn Cemetery Section Pine Row 21 Stone 11.
Census
Death of a father
Burial of a father
Source: Find a Grave
Note: Mount Pleasant Cemetery (Find A Grave Memorial# 39217279)
Death
Source: Find a Grave
Burial
after September 25, 1887 (0 days after death)
Source: Find a Grave
Note: Mount Pleasant Cemetery (Find A Grave Memorial# 104263741)
Family with parents
father
18011886
Birth: September 1, 1801Harrodsburg, Mercer, Kentucky
Death: January 2, 1886Union, Johnson, Indiana
mother
18061873
Birth: March 26, 1806Kentucky
Death: October 13, 1873Providence, Johnson, Indiana
Marriage MarriageFebruary 12, 1825Mercer, Kentucky
-2 months
elder brother
18241916
Birth: November 1, 1824 23 18 Mercer, Kentucky
Death: May 20, 1916Trafalgar, Johnson, Indiana
23 months
elder sister
18261904
Birth: September 1826 25 20 Kentucky
Death: August 19, 1904Franklin, Johnson, Indiana
5 years
elder sister
18311896
Birth: June 14, 1831 29 25 Mercer, Kentucky
Death: September 20, 1896Johnson, Indiana
3 years
herself
18341887
Birth: October 29, 1834 33 28 Mercer, Kentucky
Death: September 25, 1887Johnson, Indiana
19 months
younger sister
18361916
Birth: May 10, 1836 34 30 Kentucky
Death: May 25, 1916Johnson, Indiana
3 years
younger sister
1838
Birth: about 1838 36 31 Kentucky
Death:
5 years
younger brother
1842
Birth: about 1842 40 35 Kentucky
Death:
4 years
younger sister
18451874
Birth: 1845 43 38 Indiana
Death: 1874
Family with Richard McDaniel
husband
18241901
Birth: July 22, 1824Kentucky
Death: February 18, 1901Johnson, Indiana
herself
18341887
Birth: October 29, 1834 33 28 Mercer, Kentucky
Death: September 25, 1887Johnson, Indiana
Marriage MarriageNovember 11, 1850Johnson, Indiana
13 years
son
1863
Birth: about 1863 38 28 Indiana
Death:
5 years
daughter
1867
Birth: about 1867 42 32 Indiana
Death:
Birth
Source: Find a Grave
Marriage
Census
Census
Death
Source: Find a Grave
Burial
Source: Find a Grave
Burial

Mount Pleasant Cemetery (Find A Grave Memorial# 104263741)

Shared note

In the 1880 US Federal Census for Franklin, Johnson, Indiana, 9-year-old William E McCaslin is living with his Kentucky-born farmer uncle 54-year-old Richard McDaniel, his Kentucky born aunt 47-year-old Susan E Vandivier McDaniel and cousins, 17-year-old Richard W and 13-year-old Lillie S. How do I know Susan's maiden name? I found it in the Indiana State Marriages before 1850. If you look at Susan's siblings, you will discover that the only one to marry a McCaslin (I31565 James W) was I42128 Lutitia who died before 1880. We know of James and Lutitia's two daughters, Viola Naoma and Anna E from the 1870 US Federal Census, who are both living with Vandivier aunts in 1880. Ergo, this is their younger brother.