Rachel Montgomery, 18101859 (aged 49 years)

Name
Rachel /Montgomery/
Also known as
Rachel /Tyler/
Death of a father
Note: recorded as Seignier
Birth
Marriage of a parent
Note: date of bond
Birth of a half-brother
Birth of a half-brother
Birth of a half-sister
Death of a brother
Death of a brother
Marriage
Note: Willett's name is given as Willet Tylor
Death of a brother
Birth of a son
about 1831 (aged 20 years)
Birth of a son
about 1834 (aged 23 years)
Birth of a son
about 1835 (aged 24 years)
Death of a mother
Burial of a mother
Note: McCaslin Cemetery (Find A Grave Memorial# 31624207)
Birth of a son
about 1841 (aged 30 years)
Birth of a son
about 1843 (aged 32 years)
Birth of a daughter
about 1845 (aged 34 years)
Birth of a son
about 1847 (aged 36 years)
Census
1850 (aged 39 years)
Death of a sister
Burial of a sister
Source: Find a Grave
Note: McCaslin Cemetery (Find A Grave Memorial# 31625493)
Birth of a daughter
about 1851 (aged 40 years)
Death
before December 1859 (aged 49 years)
Burial
before December 1859 (0 after death)
Source: Find a Grave
Note: McCaslin Cemetery
Family with parents
father
mother
17771841
Birth: about 1777Pennsylvania
Death: May 18, 1841Johnson, Indiana
Marriage MarriageMarch 23, 1796Wythe, Virginia
10 months
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
18 months
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
2 years
elder sister
18081850
Birth: April 16, 1808 31 Kentucky
Death: August 28, 1850Franklin, Johnson, Indiana
3 years
herself
18101859
Birth: September 23, 1810 33 Tennessee
Death: before December 1859
Mother’s family with David Wasson McCaslin
stepfather
17671850
Birth: 1767 Augusta, Virginia
Death: December 17, 1850Johnson, Indiana
mother
17771841
Birth: about 1777Pennsylvania
Death: May 18, 1841Johnson, Indiana
Marriage Marriageafter March 21, 1816Jefferson, Kentucky
11 months
half-brother
18171883
Birth: February 7, 1817 50 40 Kentucky
Death: June 5, 1883Franklin, Johnson, Indiana
20 months
half-brother
18181888
Birth: September 20, 1818 51 41 Shelby, Kentucky
Death: April 15, 1888Franklin, Johnson, Indiana
2 years
half-sister
18201880
Birth: August 31, 1820 53 43 Kentucky
Death: January 9, 1880Johnson, Indiana
Family with Willett Tyler
husband
1808
Birth: about 1808Kentucky
Death:
herself
18101859
Birth: September 23, 1810 33 Tennessee
Death: before December 1859
Marriage MarriageJanuary 17, 1828Shelby, Indiana
4 years
son
1831
Birth: about 1831 23 20 Kentucky
Death:
4 years
son
1834
Birth: about 1834 26 23 Kentucky
Death:
2 years
son
1835
Birth: about 1835 27 24 Kentucky
Death:
7 years
son
1841
Birth: about 1841 33 30 Kentucky
Death:
3 years
son
1843
Birth: about 1843 35 32 Indiana
Death:
3 years
daughter
1845
Birth: about 1845 37 34 Indiana
Death:
3 years
son
1847
Birth: about 1847 39 36 Indiana
Death:
5 years
daughter
1851
Birth: about 1851 43 40 Indiana
Death:
Willett Tyler + Nancy Nay
husband
1808
Birth: about 1808Kentucky
Death:
husband’s wife
1840
Birth: about 1840Indiana
Death:
Marriage MarriageDecember 8, 1859Johnson, Indiana
2 years
stepson
1861
Birth: about 1861 53 21 Indiana
Death:
3 years
stepdaughter
1863
Birth: about 1863 55 23 Indiana
Death:
3 years
stepdaughter
1865
Birth: about 1865 57 25 Indiana
Death:
3 years
stepson
1867
Birth: about 1867 59 27 Indiana
Death:
3 years
stepdaughter
1869
Birth: about December 1869 61 29 Indiana
Death:
Marriage

Willett's name is given as Willet Tylor

Burial

McCaslin Cemetery

Shared note

Rachel was born about 7 months after her father, Stephen Montgomery, died.

In the 1850 US Federal Census for Monroe, Pulaski, Indiana, 42-year-old Kentucky-born farmer Willett Tyler owns $300 worth of property. He and his 38-year-old wife Rachel A [Montgomery] Tyler have in their family their children, 19-year-old Kentucky-born farmer Alfred S, 16-year-old Kentucky-born farmer John A, 15-year-old Kentucky-born farmer Thomas M, 9-year-old Indiana-born Robert A, 7-year-old Indiana-born William A, 4-year-old Indiana-born Sarah M, and 2-year-old Indiana-born James A.

Rachel died before December 1859 as her husband married Nancy Nay on 8 December. She is buried in the McCaslin Cemetery.