Mary Alice Austin, 19062004 (aged 97 years)

Name
Mary Alice /Austin/
Also known as
Mary Alice /Marlett/
Birth
Birth of a sister
Death of a mother
Source: Find a Grave
Burial of a mother
Source: Find a Grave
Note: Old Coffee Creek Cemetery (Find A Grave Memorial# 29235601)
Death of a maternal grandfather
Source: Find a Grave
Burial of a maternal grandfather
Source: Find a Grave
Note: Uniontown Cemetery, Sec A Row 3 (Find A Grave Memorial# 125717212)
Death of a father
Death of a sister
Burial of a sister
Source: Find a Grave
Note: Etna Green Cemetery (Find A Grave Memorial# 97281742)
Death of a husband
Death
Burial
Note: Coffee Creek Baptist Church Cemetery
Family with parents
father
18781932
Birth: February 5, 1878Milan, Ripley, Indiana
Death: December 20, 1932Seymour, Jackson, Indiana
mother
18841923
Birth: August 9, 1884 25 22 Uniontown, Jackson, Indiana
Death: April 12, 1923Commiskey, Jennings, Indiana
Marriage MarriageOctober 30, 1904Jackson, Indiana
23 months
herself
19062004
Birth: September 22, 1906 28 22 Commiskey, Jennings, Indiana
Death: April 17, 2004Seymour, Jackson, Indiana
3 years
younger sister
19091984
Birth: July 20, 1909 31 24 Commiskey, Jennings, Indiana
Death: May 3, 1984Franklin, Johnson, Indiana
Family with Robert Leslie Marlett
husband
19081992
Birth: April 23, 1908North Vernon, Jennings, Indiana
Death: December 2, 1992North Vernon, Jennings, Indiana
herself
19062004
Birth: September 22, 1906 28 22 Commiskey, Jennings, Indiana
Death: April 17, 2004Seymour, Jackson, Indiana
daughter
Private
son
Private
Burial

Coffee Creek Baptist Church Cemetery

Shared note

Obituary, The Indianapolis Star, April 20, 2004
Marlett, Mary Alice Austin
April 19, 2004
Mary Alice Austin Marlett 97, Seymour, died April 17, 2004. Arrangements handled by: Dove-Sharp & Rudicel Fuenral Home, North Vernon.
http://tinyurl.com/d2vxrzs

Obituary - Dove-Sharp & Rudice Funeral Home
Mary Alice Marlett, 97. of Seymour, formerly of Jennings County and Greenwood, died at 8:45 p.m. Saturday, April 17, 2004, at Lutheran Community Home in Seymour. Mrs. Marlett was a 1924 graduate of Paris Crossing High School. She received a teaching certificate from Hanover College and was a graduate of Madam Baker's Teachers' College in Indianapolis. She taught at Emerson Elementary School in Seymour from 1928-1935. The first school where she taughte was Gum Lick Elementary in western Jennings County. She was a member of First Baptist Church in North Vernon; Order of the Eastern Star #390 in Greenwood; and a former member of First Baptist Church in Greenwood, where her husband was pastor for 19 years. She was a Sunday School teacher and a member of mission circles in the churches where her husband served. She enjoyed reading, crosswood puzzles and jigsaw puzzles. The funeral will be at 10:00 a.m. Wednesday, April 21, at Dove-Sharp & Rudicel Funeral Home with the Rev. Bob Weeks officiating. Calling will be from 6:00-8:00 p.m. Tuesday. Burial will be at Coffee Creek Baptist Cemetery in Paris Crossing. Memorials may be made through the funeral home to the American Diabetes Association or North Vernon First Baptist Church. Born September 22, 1906, in Commiskey, Mrs. Marlett was the daughter of Eugene Wesley and Bessie Myrtle King Austin. She married Robert L. Marlett on April 21, 1935, at First Baptist Church in Seymour. Survivors include a son, James Robert Marlett of Rochester, New York; a daughter, Rose Mary West of Seymour; grandchildren, Barbara Cummings of Seymour, Jeff Marlett of Albany, New York, and Jennifer Marlett of Rochester, New York; and great-grandchildren, Amanda Cummings and Jill Cummings, both of Seymour. She was preceded in death by her husband, on December 2, 1992; a sister, Ethel May Gordon; and a grandson, Richard West.