Laura Emily Webb, 18831945 (aged 61 years)

Name
Laura Emily /Webb/
Also known as
Laura Emily /Skelton/
Also known as
Laura Emily /McCaslin/
Birth
Marriage
Death of a husband
Marriage
Census
1930 (aged 46 years)
Death of a husband
Note: Date of death given as 20 Jul 1939 on William Rollin's Obituary in The Alumni Review.
Burial of a husband
Source: Find a Grave
Note: Sunset View Cemetery (Find A Grave Memorial# 137679330)
Census
1940 (aged 56 years)
Death of a father
Death of a mother
Death
Family with parents
father
mother
Marriage Marriage
herself
18831945
Birth: December 18, 1883 Detroit, Wayne, Michigan
Death: September 24, 1945Detroit, Wayne, Michigan
Family with George Edward Skelton
husband
18781927
Birth: August 8, 1878 Detroit, Wayne, Michigan
Death: August 13, 1927Clay, St Clair, Michigan
herself
18831945
Birth: December 18, 1883 Detroit, Wayne, Michigan
Death: September 24, 1945Detroit, Wayne, Michigan
Marriage MarriageJune 3, 1903Detroit, Wayne, Michigan
Family with William Rollin McCaslin
husband
18691939
Birth: November 9, 1869 40 26 Salem, Marion, Oregon
Death: July 19, 1939Oakland, Alameda, California
herself
18831945
Birth: December 18, 1883 Detroit, Wayne, Michigan
Death: September 24, 1945Detroit, Wayne, Michigan
Marriage MarriageJune 4, 1928Franklin, Ohio
William Rollin McCaslin + Emma Jane Brown
husband
18691939
Birth: November 9, 1869 40 26 Salem, Marion, Oregon
Death: July 19, 1939Oakland, Alameda, California
husband’s wife
18731913
Birth: February 11, 1873 23 20 Chicago, Cook, Illinois
Death: November 6, 1913Chicago, Cook, Illinois
Marriage MarriageAugust 29, 1895Cook, Illinois
3 years
stepdaughter
18981981
Birth: May 19, 1898 28 25 Chicago, Cook, Illinois
Death: November 6, 1981Alameda, California
William Rollin McCaslin + Olive Susan (Ollie) Harrington
husband
18691939
Birth: November 9, 1869 40 26 Salem, Marion, Oregon
Death: July 19, 1939Oakland, Alameda, California
husband’s wife
18761927
Birth: October 1876 Iowa
Death: September 1, 1927Berkeley, Alameda, California
Marriage MarriageJanuary 1, 1915Chicago, Cook, Illinois
Shared note

On 4 Jun 1928, W Rollin McCaslin and Laura [Webb] Skelton apply for a marriage licence. He is 57 years old on 9 Nov 1927, his residence is Berkeley, California, his birthplace was Salem, Oregon, and his occupation is "oil business". His father's name is John W McCaslin, his mother's maiden name was Jane Campbell, and he was twice previously married. He has no wife living. She is 43 years old on 18 Dec 1927, her residence is Columbus, Franklin, Ohio, her birthplace was Detroit, Michigan, and she is not employed. Her father's name is Charles Webb, her mother's maiden name was Alvena Knickbein, and she was once previously married and is a widow, her married name being Skelton. Neither of them is a drunkard, epileptic, imbecile or insane or under the influence of a narcotic drug. They are not nearer of kin than second cousins and there is no legal impediment to their marriage. It is expected that Rev. Dr Rober L Tucker will marry them. The license was issued, and Dr Tucker performed the marriage ceremony the same day.

In the 1930 US Federal Census for Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, 59-year-old, Oregon-born Rollin W McCaslin [sic} and his 45-year-old, Michigan-born wife Laura E [Webb Skelton] McCaslin are living at 14928 Fosier [?] Ave. in a rented house for which he pays $75 a month. Rollin was first married when he was 24-years-old. Laura was first married when she was 19-years-old. Rollin is a real estate salesman, he is employed, and he has not served in the military. Laura is unemployed. Rollin's father was born in Indiana and his mother in Iowa. Laura's father was born in England and her mother in Michigan.

In 1933, Rollin and Laura were in Byers, Colorado, and Rollin was applying for another pastorate, which he didn't get.

In 1935, Laura was living in Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, according to the 1940 US Census. In 1936 and 1938, W Rollin McCaslin is listed as living at 12 Hillwood Place [his daughter's residence] where he died in 1939.

In the 1940 US Federal Census for Detroit, Wayne Michigan, 53-year-old, Michigan-born widow Laura [Webb Skelton] McCaslin is head of lodging house at 3718 Wager for which she pays $50 a month in rent. Her lodgers are 47-year-old widow Chasther [?] Glen, 46-year-old divorce Lina Whittle and 47-year-old single Leota Zavitz. They were all living in the same place in 1935. Laura has finished high school, Chasther has finished eighth grade, Lina has finished one year of college, and Leota has finished high school. Laura has been a retail demonstrator, worked 33 weeks in 1939 and earned $825. She has an outside income. Chasther has no job listed, Lina is an auditor, worked 40 weeks in 1939, earning $1,100. Leota is a graduate nurse, worked 29 weeks in 1939, earning $983.

Sixty-one-year-old, Michigan-born widowed Laura Emily McCaslin died 24 Sep 1945 in Detroit, Wayne, Michigan. She was born 18 Dec 1883 in Detroit, Wayne, Michigan. Her father was Charles M Webb and her mother Alvena Knickbein.