Mildred Chesher, 19272012 (aged 85 years)

Name
Mildred /Chesher/
Also known as
Mildred /White/
Birth
Source: S5912
Birth of a brother
about March 1929 (aged 1 year)
Census
Death of a father
Death of a mother
Death of a brother
Burial of a brother
Note: Green Hills Memory Gardens
Death of a brother
Death
Source: S5912
Family with parents
father
19031983
Birth: August 26, 1903Tennessee
Death: September 1983New Castle, Henry, Indiana
mother
19101985
Birth: May 30, 1910Tennessee
Death: November 1985New Castle, Henry, Indiana
elder brother
19252003
Birth: November 29, 1925 22 15 Blount, Tennessee
Death: May 25, 2003
22 months
herself
19272012
Birth: September 25, 1927 24 17 Tennessee
Death: October 11, 2012New Castle, Henry, Indiana
18 months
younger brother
19292005
Birth: about March 1929 25 18 Tennessee
Death: June 27, 2005
younger sister
Private
Family with Private
husband
Private
herself
19272012
Birth: September 25, 1927 24 17 Tennessee
Death: October 11, 2012New Castle, Henry, Indiana
Birth
Source: S5912
Census
Death
Source: S5912
Shared note

In the 1930 US Federal Census for Rushville, Rush, Indiana, 27-year-old Tennessee-born John F Chesher and his 21-year-old Tennessee-born wife Carrie [Gentry] Chesher were married when he was 22- and she was 16-years-old [abt 1925]. they have in their household their Tennessee-born children, 4-year 4-month-old Charles S, 2-year 2-month-old Mildred E, and one-year one-month-old William R. John is a "general farm laborer" and has worked on the last regularly scheduled work day. He has not served in the military. John and Carrie are literate and speak English. Everyone's parents were born in Tennessee.

Courier Times, New Castle, Henry, Indiana-12 Oct 2012

Mildred E. White
Mildred E. White, age 85, of New Castle passed away Thursday October 11, 2012 at her home.

She was born September 25, 1927 in Pal Station, TN, the daughter of the late John and Carrie Gentry Chesher. She was a 1945 graduate New Castle High School, and worked 23 years at Dana Corporation in New Castle, where she retired in 1977. She attended Whittier Lane Baptist Church and was involved with the Democrat Party in New Castle and Henry County.

Survivors include: her husband Merle L. White, whom she married Feb. 28, 1958; her daughter Frances (husband Phil) Free, grandchild Dean Gard; three great grandsons, Isaac, Isaiah and Isakai Gard; brothers Jerry (wife Kathy) Chesher, Bob (Thelma) Chesher, Don (wife Joy) Chesher, sisters Jane McCasslin, Velma Wood and Patricia (husband Dewey) West; sisters-in-law Margaret Chesher and Mary Chesher.

Preceded in death by her parents; one grandson, Duffy Cook, brothers Charles, Ralph, David, and sisters Joan and Daisy.

Services will be Monday, Oct. 15, 2012 at 10 a.m. at Whittier Lane Baptist Church in New Castle, Friends may call Sunday from 2-6 p.m. at Marcum Community Funeral Home. Friends may call one hour prior to service at the church.

Pastor Frank Wood will be officiating. Burial will be in Green Hills Memory Gardens. Online condolences may be expressed at www.marcumfu neralhome.com Gary Marcum and staff are honored to serve the family of Mildred E. White.