Maria W Atkinson, 18491916 (aged 67 years)

Name
Maria W /Atkinson/
Also known as
Maria W /Ballard/
Also known as
Maria W /Field/
Family with Levi E Ballard
ex-husband
herself
18491916
Birth: January 1849Indiana
Death: September 22, 1916Indianapolis, Marion, Indiana
Marriage Marriageabout July 29, 1868
Divorce DivorceMooresville, Morgan, Indiana
Family with Richard Alexander Field
husband
18491927
Birth: August 25, 1849 24 22 Scott, Indiana
Death: July 30, 1927Warren, Marion, Indiana
herself
18491916
Birth: January 1849Indiana
Death: September 22, 1916Indianapolis, Marion, Indiana
Marriage MarriageOctober 14, 1891Indianapolis, Marion, Indiana
Richard Alexander Field + Damsel E Barnes
husband
18491927
Birth: August 25, 1849 24 22 Scott, Indiana
Death: July 30, 1927Warren, Marion, Indiana
husband’s ex-wife
Marriage MarriageMarch 24, 1872Scott, Indiana
Divorce DivorceMarch 25, 1878Wichita, Sedgwick, Kansas
3 years
stepdaughter
3 years
stepdaughter
Marriage

Married by minister Thomas W Northcott

Burial

Crown Hill Cemetery, Section 49, Lot 430 (Find A Grave Memorial# 45937518)

Shared note

In the 1900 US Federal Census for Indianapolis, Marion, Indiana, 50-year-old Indiana-born Richard A Field and his 51-year-old [sic] Indiana-born wife Maria W [Atkinson Ballard] Field have been married eight years. Maria has born no children. Richard is a hotel manager in a rented house at 135 W Georgia. He has working for him 33-year-old Indiana-born porter George Dean and George's wife, 34-year-old New York-born "waiter" Mary [maiden name unknown] Dean who have been married 12 years. Everyone is literate and speaks English. Richard's parents were born in Indiana; Maria's parents were born in North Carolina; George's father was born in Kentucky and his mother in Indiana; Mary's parents were born in Scotland.

In the 1910 US Federal Census for Indianapolis, Marion, Indiana, 60-year-old Indiana-born Richard A Field and his 59-year-old Indiana-born wife Maria W [Atkinson Ballard] Field have been married nineteen years. This is recorded as a first marriage for both of them, but they both have been previously married, Richard to Damsel Barnes and Maria to Levi Ballard. Richard is retired and living on "income". He owns the house they are living in at 237 W Robert [?] St free of mortgage. Both are literate and speak English. Richard's parents were born in Indiana; Maria's parents were born in North Carolina.

Maria died 22 Sep 1916 in Indianapolis, Marion, Indiana and was buried 25 Sep 1916 in Crown Hill Cemetery, Section 49, Lot 430 (Find A Grave Memorial# 45937518).