Mildred L Johnson, 19262004 (aged 78 years)

Name
Mildred L /Johnson/
Also known as
Mildred L /Spencer/
Birth
Birth of a sister
Census
Death of a sister
Source: S4988
Burial of a sister
Source: S4988
Note: Fairview Cemetery; Find A Grave Memorial# 57364250
Death of a paternal grandmother
Source: Find a Grave
Burial of a paternal grandmother
Source: Find a Grave
Note: Elmwood Cemetery; Find A Grave Memorial# 30283277
Death of a father
Source: Find a Grave
Burial of a father
Note: Restlawn Memorial Park Cemetery
Death of a mother
Source: Find a Grave
Burial of a mother
Source: Find a Grave
Note: Restlawn Memorial Park Cemetery
Death of a brother
Burial of a brother
Source: Find a Grave
Note: Restlawn Memorial Park Cemetery, Find A Grave Memorial# 50046167
Death of a brother
Burial of a brother
Note: Restlawn Memorial Park Cemetery, Find A Grave Memorial# 50400391
Death of a brother
Burial of a brother
Note: Restlawn Memorial Park Cemetery
Death
Family with parents
father
18811960
Birth: January 21, 1881 30 20 Arkansas
Death: February 25, 1960
mother
18861967
Birth: May 14, 1886 43 36 Arkansas
Death: July 23, 1967
elder brother
19071995
Birth: March 15, 1907 26 20 Arkansas
Death: May 3, 1995Coffeyville, Montgomery, Kansas
3 years
elder brother
19091920
Birth: about 1909 27 22 Arkansas
Death: before 1920
3 years
elder sister
19111940
Birth: July 3, 1911 30 25 Cherokee, Oklahoma
Death: October 29, 1940Kansas City, Jackson, Missouri
20 months
elder brother
19132007
Birth: March 1, 1913 32 26 Oklahoma
Death: September 19, 2007Coffeyville, Montgomery, Kansas
3 years
elder brother
19151987
Birth: December 24, 1915 34 29 Wagoner, Oklahoma
Death: March 27, 1987Coffeyville, Montgomery, Kansas
elder brother
Private
elder brother
19201986
Birth: February 3, 1920 39 33 Oklahoma
Death: March 3, 1986Broken Arrow, Tulsa, Oklahoma
6 years
herself
19262004
Birth: January 6, 1926 44 39 Kansas
Death: September 24, 2004Dodge City, Ford, Kansas
3 years
younger sister
19282010
Birth: July 5, 1928 47 42 Kansas
Death: October 3, 2010Coffeyville, Montgomery, Kansas
Family with Private
husband
Private
herself
19262004
Birth: January 6, 1926 44 39 Kansas
Death: September 24, 2004Dodge City, Ford, Kansas
son
Private
son
Private
daughter
Private
Birth
Source: S4985
Census
Death
Source: S4985
Shared note

In the 1930 US Federal Census for Coffeyville, Montgomery, Kansas, 49-year-old Arkansas-born C S [sic Charles S] and his 46-year-old Arkansas-born wife Addie [Dotson] Johnson were married when he was 24- and she was 21-years old. They have in their household their children, 18-year-old Evelyn, 17-year-old Ollas, 15-year-old Thearn, 12-year-old Carl, 10-year-old Thomas, 4-year 2-month old Mildred, and 2-year 8-month old Velma. All the children were born in Oklahoma except Mildred and Velma who were born in Kansas. The family is living in a house at 1104 Twelfth Street for which Charles pays $12 a month. They do not have a radio. Ollas, Thearn, Carl and Thomas have attended school in the past year. Everyone except Mildred and Velma can read, write and speak English. Charles is a laborer in an oil refinery. Evelyn is a saleswoman in a variety store. Both have worked on the last regularly scheduled work day. Charles has not served in the military. Everyone's parents were born in Arkansas.

Mildred L Johnson Spencer was living in Dodge City, Kansas in 1987.

Mildred L Johnson Spencer, born 6 Jan 1926, died 24 Sep 2004. Her last address of record was Dodge City, Ford, Kansas. She applied for her Social Security number in Kansas

Obituary: The Hutchinson News, Hutchinson, Reno, Kansas, 26 Sep 2004
Mildred Spencer
DODGE CITY - Mildred Spencer, 78, died Sept. 24, 2004, at Western Plains Medical Complex, Dodge City.
She was born Jan. 6, 1926, at Coffeyville, the daughter of Charles S. and Phoebe Adeline Dotson Johnson. After graduating in 1944 from Field Kindley High School, Coffeyville, she attended the Navy nurses program at the University of Tennessee, Memphis. She was a resident of Dodge City since 1948.
On April 4, 1948, she married Ralph E. Spencer at Coffeyville. He survives, Dodge City.
Other survivors include: two sons, Curtis L., Mesa, and Corey L., Lenexa; a daughter, Christena Frasco, Wichita; two brothers, O.B. and Carl Johnson, both of Coffeyville; a sister, Velma Kuch, Coffeyville; nine grandchildren; a great-grandchild; and numerous nieces and nephews.
Funeral will be at 10:30 a.m. Tuesday at Swaim Funeral Home, Dodge City, with Dr. James Godbey presiding. Visitation will be from 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday at the funeral home. Burial will be at 10 a.m. Thursday in Restlawn Cemetery, Coffeyville.
Memorials may be sent to the Make-A-Wish Foundation of Kansas or the American Cancer Society, both in care of the funeral home.

Obituary: The Witchita Eagle, Witchita, Sedgwick, Kansas, 25 Sep 2004
Spencer, Mildred
DODGE CITY - Spencer, Mildred, 78, died Sept. 24, 2004. Service 10:30 a.m. Tuesday, Swaim Funeral Home. Survivors: husband, Ralph; daughter, Christena Frasco; sons, Curtis, Corey; brothers, O.B. Johnson, Carl Johnson; sister, Velma Kuch; 9 grandchildren; 1 great-grandchild.