Ada Harrison, 18891911 (aged 22 years)

Name
Ada /Harrison/
Also known as
Ada /Porter/
Birth
Marriage
Birth of a sister
Birth of a brother
Death of a maternal grandmother
Burial of a maternal grandmother
Source: Find a Grave
Note: Atoka Cemetery, Find A Grave Memorial# 38631433
Birth of a brother
Census
Birth of a brother
Census
1902 (aged 12 years)
Birth of a sister
Source: Find a Grave
Birth of a brother
about 1907 (aged 17 years)
Birth of a son
Source: Find a Grave
Death
Burial
after October 21, 1911 (0 days after death)
Source: Find a Grave
Note: Denison Cemetery (Find A Grave Memorial# 23701184)
Family with parents
father
18511919
Birth: September 1851 Indian Territory, Oklahoma
Death: June 7, 1919Durant, Bryan, Oklahoma
mother
18611946
Birth: December 10, 1861 30 28 Arkansas
Death: March 14, 1946Durant, Bryan, Oklahoma
Marriage MarriageJanuary 26, 1878
3 years
elder sister
18811945
Birth: February 8, 1881 29 19 Indian Territory
Death: May 3, 1945Durant, Bryan, Oklahoma
6 years
elder sister
18871975
Birth: April 23, 1887 35 25 Indian Territory
Death: August 1975Hawthorne, Mineral, Nevada
3 years
herself
18891911
Birth: September 26, 1889 38 27 Indian Territory
Death: October 21, 1911Idabel, McCurtain, Oklahoma
4 years
younger sister
18931951
Birth: July 1893 41 31 Indian Territory
Death: 1951
2 years
younger brother
18951918
Birth: November 18, 1895 44 33 Atoka, Choctaw Nation, Indian Territory
Death: October 1, 1918
4 years
younger brother
18991966
Birth: December 19, 1899 48 38 Atoka, Choctaw Nation, Indian Territory
Death: March 31, 1966Durant, Bryan, Oklahoma
22 months
younger brother
19011960
Birth: October 15, 1901 50 39 Atoka, Atoka, Indian Territory
Death: November 2, 1960Durant, Bryan, Oklahoma
4 years
younger sister
19051969
Birth: May 15, 1905 53 43 Bokhoma, McCurtain, Oklahoma
Death: February 13, 1969North Richland Hills, Tarrant, Texas
3 years
younger brother
Family with Arthur Porter
husband
herself
18891911
Birth: September 26, 1889 38 27 Indian Territory
Death: October 21, 1911Idabel, McCurtain, Oklahoma
Marriage Marriage
son
19111989
Birth: September 8, 1911 21 Idabel, McCurtain, Oklahoma
Death: December 13, 1989Durant, Bryan, Oklahoma
Burial

Denison Cemetery (Find A Grave Memorial# 23701184)

Shared note

In the 1900 US Federal Census for Atoka, Choctaw Nation, Indian Territory, 48-year-old Indian Territory-born William H and his 39-year-old Missouri-born wife Sirilda [sic] [McCaslin] Harrison have been married 22-years and have had 12 children, six are living. These six Indian Territory-born children are 19-year-old Ida B, 12-year-old Etta, 10-year-old Ada, 6-year-old Mabell [sic], 4-year-old William H [Jr], and 5-month old Victor V. The family is living in a house that William Sr owns, but with a mortgage. Ida has attended school six months of the past year, Etta has attended four months of the past year and Ada has attended three months of the past yearr. William Sr, Serilda, Ida, Etta, and Ada can read, write and speak English. William is a land commissioner. William's parents were born in Mississippi; Serilda's parents were born in Kentucky; the children's father was born in Indian Territory and their mother in Missouri.

In the Index and Final Rolls of Citizens and Freedmen of the Choctaw and Chickasaw Tribes, taken 25 Sep 1902, 51-year-old William H Harrison is half Choctaw by blood. His children 21-year-old Ida B [Harrison] Camden, 15-year-old Etta, 13-year-old Ada, 9-year-old Mabel, 7-year-old William H Jr, 3-year-old Victor V and 1-year-old Guy Harrison are recorded as one quarter Choctaw by blood.

Obituary from findagrave.com, contributed by Emily Jordan.
Mrs. Ada Porter, daughter of Hon.
W. H, Harrison, died last Saturday [21 Oct 1911]
at her father's home in the south
part of the city. The funeral servi-
ces were conducted at the residence
by Rev. Alexander after which her
body was laid to rest in the Idabel
cemetery near town. There was a
large crowd of sorrowing relatives
and friends who followed the body to
its last resting place. Mrs. Porter
was a good Christian lady.